+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using f***ing Word

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,928
    Rep Power
    1792654

    Default Using f***ing Word

    I've never got on with Word (for Mac, Version 11.0) no matter how carefully I look at it when using it. I had a 10-page document sent to me and have to add some text to page 2. The example shows four paragraphs of text, each in its own column and there are four columns. I can't figure out how to set up one text box divided into four columns so I made each text box separately and then guessed their positioning and size. The only way I can tell they're roughly the same width is by highlighting each box and then clicking on the tabs ruler above. In QuarkXPress all this is easy and you can drag measured guides onto the page for boxes to snap to. In Word it all seems like guesswork.

    So my text is there on the page but when I go to other views it disappears. Where the fook does it go to? When I want to print just that page there are no options in print setup or print preview to print just one page. I had to print all 10 pages again when the ink is low just to get that one page. Why isn't there an option to separate one page into a new document or delete pages? In Quark all that is easy, you just Save As and delete pages you don't need.

    I've got a black line border I didn't want around the four text boxes. I've figured out how to have no line (after printing it) but why have a line as default? It should be no line as default so you can add one if desired. Word really pisses me off.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    scotland, , United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,804
    Blog Entries
    1
    Rep Power
    351393

    Default

    www.audioorigami.co.uk

    And visit my face book page--- check out Audio Origami

    http://www.facebook.com/AudioOrigamiTonearms

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,928
    Rep Power
    1792654

    Default

    Thanks J. It's Word 2004 for Mac I have so a lot older. I've found the columns option. Columns seem to be applied to text already set and you can set the width and space inbetween, etc. Also found the full print options by clicking on an arrow next to the Printer field in the Print dialogue box.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Next door to the Clangers
    Posts
    11,834
    Rep Power
    40369209

    Default

    Convert it to pages and work in that, MS Office is shit!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    1,196
    Rep Power
    333359

    Default

    Can you create a 4 column table and work in that.
    I have a Rock and I'm not afraid to use it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,928
    Rep Power
    1792654

    Default

    What's a 4 column table for lol?

    It's all done now, I handed the work in last night and got paid for it. I'll continue to avoid Word at all possible but sometimes I can't. Thanks for the tips.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts