+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Oh dear! I think there's a problem here.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default Oh dear! I think there's a problem here.

    Can anyone tell me what's wrong with this info…

    http://docs.linn.co.uk/wiki/images/0/08/Ekos_info.pdf


    I think Linn are a little mixed up perhaps?
    Last edited by John R; 9th March 2017 at 10:59.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default

    16 views and no one willing to suggest what the mistake is?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, , United Kingdom
    Posts
    357
    Rep Power
    272500

    Default

    The mis-spelling of block leaps out at me. I don't know enough about the Linn arms to see anything else obvious.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default

    No worries CM I don't expect many peeps on TCN will have enough interest in the specifications of Linn arms, but I was both astounded appalled that not even Linn and a dealer on the Linn forums knows the meaning of these specs - unbelievable.

    I cannot post on that fatuous forum as they sought to ban me so I just thought I'd see if anyone here would know.. ? I'll give it a short while longer to see if anyone else can give an answer before I reveal their mistake.

    Well done for spotting the spelling mistake I was concentrating more on the specs but since reading over it all since you spotted the spell in glitch the BS is plainly evident for it maters little about than 1 micron bearing assembly tolerance when they cannot get the basics right, it's all very misleading to a DIY'er but I guess that's their point - add in confusion so that their expert dealers can do it all for you. Shame is not even they know either!!

    I rarely read standard Linn text as it's usually bullshit! Funnily enough in this case so are their published specs.
    Last edited by John R; 10th March 2017 at 08:37.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,921
    Rep Power
    1792088

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John R View Post
    16 views and no one willing to suggest what the mistake is?
    We bow to your superior knowledge.

    Give us a clue. Which section is the error in?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default

    No superior knowledge Gary. It's clearly displayed in the tech spec. table.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,921
    Rep Power
    1792088

    Default

    Bearing friction is incorrect?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default

    Sorry Gary, it's more obvious than that m8.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,921
    Rep Power
    1792088

    Default

    Pivot to stylus and effective lengths wrong?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default

    Spot on that man, go straight to the top of the class!!

    The effective length of any arm is the spindle to arm pillar centres plus overhang, which in the case of as Linn arm is 211 + 18 making 229 mm.

    Effective length is the arc of radius that the stylus tip traces from the pivot point of the arm.

    How/why on earth did they publish incorrect fundamental information - it beggars belief.

    One Linn dealer who shall remain nameless didn't even pick up on it when a Linn forum member stated effective length of a Linn arm at 211mm - shameful!
    Last edited by John R; 10th March 2017 at 13:39.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Gloucester
    Posts
    39
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    1. machined from a solid black of hi-strength aluminium
    alloy...so a lump of billet ally, which grade me laddy?

    2. Copydex?

    3. 1 micron...wow, only 1 thousanth of an inch! That's barely very small, even back then.

    Not very impressed at all.

    Basic sales blurb...and poorly written!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Carmarthenshire, West Wales.
    Posts
    994
    Rep Power
    155400

    Default

    One micron Mesa = 1/1000th of a millimetre. Or to put it another way 1 thou = 25.4 microns - So that's pretty small me laddy.

  13. #13

    Default

    (Pivot to stylus and effective lengths wrong?)saw that but thought it was something else as that is just an obvious typo(well I think it is??)as the measurements are impossible
    Last edited by steve195527; 10th March 2017 at 15:23.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    10,921
    Rep Power
    1792088

    Default

    All you anti-Linn guys are missing out. Their herd is growing. Baaaaaaa.

    http://hifiwigwam.com/forum/topic/12...omment-2156104

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    , , United Kingdom
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cable Monkey View Post
    The mis-spelling of block leaps out at me. I don't know enough about the Linn arms to see anything else obvious.
    The voicing of the arm will be off if the spelling is wrong - or perhaps it is a linn trick to make it sound better .. perhaps black is the new block
    A good earwash may be the cheapest and best upgrade to your system.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts